Leadership of the Federation Council

Chair

Valentina Matviyenko Valentina Matviyenko
Representative of the executive authority of the city of St Petersburg

Born: April 7, 1949

Took office: August 31, 2011

Term ends *: September 2019


First Deputy Chair

Nikolai Fedorov Nikolai Fedorov
Representative of the executive authority of the Chuvash Republic

Born: May 9, 1958

Took office: September 20, 2015

Term ends *: September 2020


Deputy Chairs

Yevgeny Bushmin Yevgeny Bushmin
Representative of the executive authority of the Rostov Region

Born: October 4, 1958

Took office: September 21, 2005

Term ends *: September 2020

Yury Vorobyov Yury Vorobyov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Vologda Region

Born: February 2, 1948

Took office: September 27, 2016

Term ends *: September 2021

Galina Karelova Galina Karelova
Representative of the executive authority of the Voronezh Region

Born: June 29, 1950

Took office: September 22, 2014

Term ends *: September 2018

Andrei Turchak Andrei Turchak
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Pskov Region

Born: December 20, 1975

Took office: November 2, 2017

Term ends *: September 2021

Iliyas Umakhanov Iliyas Umakhanov
Representative of the executive authority of the Republic of Dagestan

Born: March 27, 1957

Took office: November 29, 2001

Term ends *: September 2018