Committees

Federation Council Committee on the Budget and Financial Markets

Matters falling within the jurisdiction of the Committee shall include:

  • budgetary policy and budgetary Rules of Procedure;
  • the formation and execution of the federal budget, budgetary configuration and organizing the execution of budgets, and budget classification;
  • the federal budget’s correlation with the budgets of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation and local budgets, financial support for the spending obligations of the budgets of the budgetary system of the Russian Federation, and the provision of inter-budgetary transfers;
  • a summary of the proposals of the committees of the Federation Council on draft regulatory legal acts of the Government of the Russian Federation establishing rules for the provision of inter-budgetary transfers from the federal budget to the budgets of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation whose distribution among the budgets of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation is not approved by the federal law on the federal budget, and the sending of the relevant decision to the Government of the Russian Federation;
  • funding for state and municipal tasks;
  • the procurement of goods, works, services to ensure state and municipal needs and the procurement of goods, works, and services by certain types of legal entities;
  • the funding and implementation of state programmes of the Russian Federation as well as federal, regional, and municipal targeted and investment programs;
  • state and municipal debt, the deficit of the federal budget and other budgets, and the creation of sources of their funding;
  • state financial control and financial monitoring;
  • the creation and execution of budgets of state extra-budgetary and budgetary funds;
  • tax policy, tax Rules of Procedure and tax administration;
  • the system of taxes and fees in the Russian Federation;
  • the ratification and denunciation of international treaties of the Russian Federation on the avoidance of double taxation;
  • the generation and use of oil and gas revenue, the Reserve Fund, and the National Wealth Fund;
  • customs Rules of Procedure;
  • monetary and credit policy;
  • accounting, auditing, and financial reporting;
  • the production, storage, and circulation of precious metals and precious stones;
  • activities of the Central Bank of the Russian Federation, credit institutions, banking groups, and non-credit organizations;
  • the system of payments and settlements;
  • the securities market;
  • investment funds and non-government pension funds;
  • currency Rules of Procedure and currency control;
  • insurance, mortgage lending, and leasing;
  • the organization and activities of control and accounting bodies;
  • interaction with the Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation;
  • ensuring the consideration of a report on the work of the Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation at a sitting of the Federation Council;
  • a summary of the proposals of the committees of the Federation Council on control, expert, and analytical measures for inclusion in the annual work plan of the Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation;
  • the preparation of draft resolutions of the Federation Council on instructions for the Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation;
  • the participation of the Russian Federation in the activities of international financial institutions;
  • the preliminary discussion and submission to the Federation Council for consideration of nominations to be appointed as members of the National Financial Council representing the Federation Council;
  • the preliminary discussion and submission to the Federation Council for consideration of nominations to be appointed as Chairman of the Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation and Auditor of the Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation
  • regulation of production and turnover of ethyl alcohol, alcoholic, and alcohol-containing products.

Chair

Anatoly Artamonov Anatoly Artamonov
Representative of the executive authority of the Kaluga Region

First Deputy Chairs

Sergey Ivanov Sergey Ivanov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Magadan Region
Yelena Perminova Yelena Perminova
Representative of the executive authority of the Kurgan Region
Sergey Ryabukhin Sergey Ryabukhin
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Ulyanovsk Region

Deputy Chairs

Andrei Yepishin Andrei Yepishin
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Tver Region
Mukharby Ulbashev Mukharby Ulbashev
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Kabardino-Balkarian Republic

Members

Vadim Dengin Vadim Dengin
Representative of the executive authority of the Bryansk Region
Nikolai Zhuravlev Nikolai Zhuravlev
Representative of the executive authority of the Kostroma Region
Vasily Ikonnikov Vasily Ikonnikov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Oryol Region
Nikolay Lubimov Nikolay Lubimov
Representative of the executive authority of the Ryazan Region
Dina Oyun Dina Oyun
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Republic of Tyva
Dmitry Savelyev Dmitry Savelyev
Representative of the executive authority of the Tula Region
Evgeny Savchenko Evgeny Savchenko
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Belgorod Region
Akhmat Salpagarov Akhmat Salpagarov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Karachayevo-Circassian Republic
Tatiana Sakharova Tatiana Sakharova
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Murmansk Region
Alexander Shenderyuk-Zhidkov Alexander Shenderyuk-Zhidkov
Representative of the executive authority of the Kaliningrad Region
Pavel Tarakanov Pavel Tarakanov
Representative of the executive authority of the Tyumen Region
Dmitry Goritsky Dmitry Goritsky
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Tyumen Region