Committees

Federation Council Committee on Social Policy

Matters falling within the jurisdiction of the Committee shall include:

  • state social policy and social development;
  • state youth policy;
  • state policy in matters concerning physical education and sports;
  • the creation and execution of budgets of state extra-budgetary funds;
  • pension insurance and pension support for citizens;
  • social insurance for citizens;
  • labour and the employment of the population, income policy, and social partnership;
  • the social security of citizens and social support for veterans and disabled people, including adaptation and rehabilitation;
  • social services for certain categories of citizens;
  • state support for citizens in difficult life situations;
  • state demographic policy and support for families, motherhood, fatherhood, and childhood;
  • state policy in matters concerning the health protection of citizens;
  • the prevention of homelessness and neglect of minors;
  • social aspects of migration policy;
  • healthcare;
  • health insurance;
  • the manufacturing, circulation, and use of drugs and medical products;
  • the sanitary and epidemiological welfare of the population;
  • health and recreation areas and health resorts;
  • state support for the activities of children’s, youth, and student associations as well as public youth associations;
  • state support for citizens from among young people in difficult life situations;
  • support for talented youth and career guidance for young people;
  • the promotion of the activities of the Chamber of Young Legislators under the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation (as amended by Resolution No. 127-SF of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation dated 16 April 2014);
  • the state policy in tourism, creating the legal foundations for the unified tourism market of the Russian Federation, and identifying priority areas for the development of tourism in the Russian Federation;
  • international cooperation in tourism;
  • the development of physical education and sports, including grassroots sports and high performance sports;
  • state support for physical education and sports organizations;
  • international cooperation in sports and the development of the Olympic movement;
  • preventing and combatting doping in sports;
  • socially oriented non-profit organizations engaged in activities in the field of social services, social support, and protection of citizens, health care, prevention and protection of citizens’ health, promotion of a healthy lifestyle, physical culture, and sports, medical rehabilitation and social rehabilitation, social and labor reintegration of persons engaged in illegal consumption of narcotic drugs or psychotropic substances, and promotion of labor mobility;

  • volunteerism in the areas of social support and protection of citizens, assistance in the protection of motherhood, childhood, and fatherhood, prevention and protection of citizens’ health, promotion of a healthy lifestyle, physical culture, and sports, including support for socially significant youth initiatives, projects, youth movement, and youth organizations;

  • social entrepreneurship.

Chair

Inna Svyatenko Inna Svyatenko
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the city of Moscow

First Deputy Chairs

Alexander Varfolomeev Alexander Varfolomeev
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Republic of Buryatia
Olga Zabralova Olga Zabralova
Representative of the executive authority of the Moscow Region

Deputy Chairs

Mohmad Akhmadov Mohmad Akhmadov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Chechen Republic
Yelena Bibikova Yelena Bibikova
Representative of the executive authority of the Pskov Region
Oksana Khlyakina Oksana Khlyakina
Representative of the executive authority of the Lipetsk Region

Members

Mukharbek  Barakhoyev Mukharbek Barakhoyev
Representative of the executive authority of the Republic of Ingushetia
Sergei Gornyakov Sergei Gornyakov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Volgograd Region
Alexander Gusakovsky Alexander Gusakovsky
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Ivanovo Region
Anastasia Zhukova Anastasia Zhukova
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Chukotka Autonomous Area
Galina Karelova Galina Karelova
Representative of the executive authority of the Voronezh Region
Yulia Lazutkina Yulia Lazutkina
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Penza Region
Olga Khokhlova Olga Khokhlova
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Vladimir Region
Andrey Chernyshev Andrey Chernyshev
Representative of the executive authority of the Irkutsk Region
Andrey Khapochkin Andrey Khapochkin
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Sakhalin Region
Daria Lantratova
Representative of the executive authority of the Lugansk People's Republic